en

Privacy Statement

This statement is applicable to the treatment of your personal data by:

The Opéra Royal de Wallonie (hereinafter, ORW), a company registered with number BE0426 262 540 with registered offices in Rue des Dominicains 1, 4000 Liège, Belgium.

The ORW undertakes to fully observe the regulations in force applicable to the processing of personal data, and particularly Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 applicable from 25 May 2018 (also called the ‘Data Protection Regulation’ or ‘GDPR’).

This Privacy Statement sets out to describe how the ORW collects, uses and disseminates your personal data, within the framework of the assistance we provide to you on any matter you may ask us, your visit to our website, the provision of a service by us, your application for a job offer, or simply within the framework of our general cooperation.

The ORW respects the right to privacy and the confidentiality of personal data of:

  • anyone associated with its activities and missions, either on a volunteer or a remunerated basis, whatever their form of involvement
  • candidates for a job advertised
  • public/private partners
  • its current, potential or past clients
  • its current, potential or past suppliers
  • visitors to its website;
  • anyone expressing an interest in our activities, e.g. a request to receive documents (brochure, newsletter…).

With this in mind, the ORW informs you, through this statement, about how it understands respect for your privacy and the protection of your personal data during their processing, as the responsible entity for this processing.

This statement informs you about:

  • the data processed and the aim of this activity
  • the way in which we will use the data
  • the parties with which they are shared
  • how you can contact the Royal ORW, gain access to your personal data and exercise your other rights regarding your personal data
  • the cookies used on the website.

During the processing of your personal data, the ORW scrupulously observes current legislation on the subject.

 

What are the types of personal data processed by the Opéra Royal de Wallonie (ORW)?

Customers surfing our website, online sales or a user of social networks:

Please consult the heading below.

Business-to-business customers:

When you are a customer of the ORW for a service, we are required to collect a limited amount of personal data. In principle, the ORW only needs the contact details of people in your company who are responsible for the contract linking your company to the ORW in order to manage and follow up your dossier. Therefore, we will mainly request the following data:

  • Surname and first name
  • Company
  • email address
  • Telephone number (mobile)
  • Address

We may also hold additional data that a person from your company has chosen to communicate to us. If we need additional personal data for whatever reason, we will inform you.

Suppliers/subcontractors:

If you are a supplier or subcontractor of the ORW, we are required to collect a limited amount of personal data. In principle, the ORW only needs the data of people in your company who are responsible for the contract who are responsible for the subcontracting arrangement that links us to your company in order to carry out the management and follow up of the services required. We will therefore request the following data:

  • Surname and first name
  • Company
  • email address
  • Telephone number (mobile)
  • Address

In certain cases, we may collect your bank account details to pay you if your account is not in the name of your company. We may also hold additional data that a person in your company has chosen to communicate to us. If we need additional personal data for whatever reason, we will inform you.

Public/private partners:

If you are a public or private partner of the ORW, we are required to a limited amount of personal data. In principle, the ORW only needs data of persons in your entity/company who are responsible for matters that link your entity/company to our institution, with a view to carrying out the management and follow-up of our collaboration or dossier.

We will therefore request the following data:

  • Surname and first name
  • Entity
  • email address
  • Telephone number (mobile)
  • Address

We may also hold additional data that a person in your company has chosen to communicate to us. If we need additional personal data for whatever reason, we will inform you.

Candidates for a job offer:

Within the framework of a job offer, we will be required to collect the following data:

  • Surname and first name
  • Address
  • Age/date of birth
  • National identity card/passport number
  • Sex/Gender
  • Photograph
  • Civil status
  • Contact details
  • Qualifications
  • Work experience
  • Immigrant status (need of a work permit or not)
  • Nationality/citizenship/date of birth
  • A photocopy of your driving licence and/or passport/identity card
  • National insurance (social security) number and other fiscal data
  • Data on your present salary, retirement regime and social benefits
  • Date on your interests and current needs regarding your future employment
  • Complementary data that you choose to communicate to us
  • Complementary data about you that our clients/partners may communicate to us, or that we can find in third parties
  • IP address

Please note that the above list of categories of personal data that we may collect is not exhaustive.

Persons associated with the activities and missions of the Opéra Royal de Wallonie (ORW), either on a volunteer or remunerated basis, regardless of the form of involvement.

If you are member of the staff of the ORW, working on a volunteer or remunerated basis, whatever the form of involvement, a Privacy and Confidentiality Charter is available on the intranet.

 

Which type of personal data do we collect within the framework of navigation on our website, online sales or ticket office, or in the use of social networks?

The personal data processed by the ORW are collected directly from you (e.g. during the reception process in the ticket office or through the contractual process, or through forms available on our website or from direct exchanges, by ordinary mail or email).

Every time the website is used or a contract is formalised by email, on the social networks, by SMS, by telephone or other media, we may collect and process the following personal data:

Surname, postal address, email address, telephone number and, as the case may be, date of birth, bank and payment data, personal description, photographs, images or comments.

The ORW requests these data within the framework of the performance of its mission of public service to provide the services envisaged in the contractual relationship and/or to inform you of our services and activities. Without these data, the ORW is not in a position to provide these services or to fulfil its missions of dissemination and awareness creation of lyrical art.

During an access to our website, we may automatically collect data that are technically necessary for the use of our services.

These data may, among others, be for connection (logfiles), transactions (audit trail), software (operating system, type and version of browser used), IP addresses, visits to the website (cookies).

These elements are, particularly:

o         IP address, connection data, browser type and version, time zone parameters, types and versions of browser plug-ins, operating system

o         data on the visit, especially the complete navigation route from the URL to, via and from our website (with the date and time)

o         pages consulted or opened; response times of pages, loading errors, duration of page visits, data on interaction with pages (scrolling, clicks, movements of the mouse) and the means used to surf the page.

The data communicated are usually:

o         forms filled in on the website

o         content of telephone conversations, email, ordinary mail or any other medium

o         data on registration on the website

o         subscriptions or orders made on the website or in the ticket office

o         participation in discussion forums or other social functions of the website or social networks related to the activities of the ORW

o         participation in a competition, promotion or survey

o         reporting a problem or making a request for assistance on the website.

We work with third parties, mainly within the framework of payments and reservations for our events, advertising agencies, suppliers of analytical solutions, related websites (especially partners, subcontractors for technical matters, social networks like Facebook and Twitter, search engines, credit reference agencies…) and we may receive data about you from them.

If you decide to activate online profile functions or social network accounts (‘connected accounts’) we may collect information to which you authorise access within the parameters of these connected accounts. For example, if you connect to our website through a Facebook account and you choose to allow Facebook to share your profile with us, we may share these data. The data we receive from connected accounts with your consent are mainly: email address, surname and name, address (locality and country), your ‘Likes’ and other social activity elements.

Certain tools, especially a Facebook ‘Like’, may be used to collect an IP address, so the pages visited may place a cookie that allows the tool to function correctly. The tools and widgets used on the social networks are hosted by a third party or directly on our website. Interaction with these tools is governed by the personal data protection policy of the company that makes the offer.

The connection on our website can be made with the help of authentication services such as ‘Facebook Connect’ or a supplier’s Open ID.

These services authenticate identity and offer the option of sharing certain personal data, e.g. name and email address, mainly with a view to provide information to our connection form automatically.

Services such as Facebook Connect post data on activities on our website that can then be shared on your Facebook page.

Our website, newsletters and other communications may occasionally contain links that lead to (or come from) partner websites. If you click on a link leading to one of these websites, they will have their own privacy policy so we do not assume any liability for those policies.

 

Why does the Opéra Royal de Wallonie (ORW) process my personal data?

The ORW processes your personal data for different ends, to satisfy your request for service and the legitimate interest of the ORW to provide its services and fulfil its missions. We undertake to only use the personal data we need for the purpose in question.

We process your personal data for the following purposes:

  • Data that we collect on users:

o         to allow us to secure our website, transactions and to enable the correct performance of the service requested. The performance of the service means, among other things, that you can carry out financial transactions in a secure manner, consult your orders and receive practical information electronically. To optimise our services, your personal data may also be used to ensure service to customers, improve our level of service and manage our contractual relationship

o         to manage our website and ticket reservation software to carry out internal operations, mainly problem-solving, data analysis, testing, research, statistical operations and surveys.  The ORW also processes your personal data for standard uses in the management of purchases and the preparation and collection of payment, the checking of invoices and the follow-up of orders, payments, the exchange of correspondence within contractual relationships, e.g. for the issue of invoices, registration in our ticket reservation software, identification within the framework of messages to be sent or received, to assist you if necessary, or in the event of time changes or of information related to your reservations or in the case of a claim

o         to detect and prevent fraud, and to deal with any improper behaviour, fraud or behaviour that is illegal or contrary to the contractual relationship

o         to make suggestions and recommendations to all users on goods and services that may be of interest to them, provided that we have received their consent to do so. The ORW uses your contact details to keep you up to date on new services and similar products offered within the framework of our promotion and awareness-creation activities. If you do not wish to receive these communications, you may unsubscribe at any time using a module that each electronic communication sends

o         to measure or understand the effectiveness of the advertising we use and propose suitable advertising content. As part of our promotion or watch activities, we can also record visits to our website to adapt the content to the needs of regular visitors

o         to improve our website and reservation service

o         to allow the use of interactive functions of our service

o         to track the progress and evolution of the number of participants in competitions and promotions.

We can also process certain personal data in compliance with legal or regulatory obligations, particularly those related to your security.

  • Information or data we obtain through connected accounts:

o         to respond better to requests

o         to provide relevant information

o         to satisfy our legal and regulatory obligations and provide information, products and services that are expected of us

o         to inform on other goods and services that we offer, similar to those already acquired or for which there is a demand for information

o         to provide, or allow selected third parties to do so, information on goods and services that may be of interest to you

o         to inform you about changes in our service

o         to manage access to services

o         to allow you to interact with our website or social networks

o         to allow you to share information on our website or social network accounts on third-party platforms of social networks

 

  • About information we received from other sources.

o         We compare the data we receive from other sources with those given to us and those we collect. We may use these data for the purposes indicated above.

The ORW does not collect personal data that reflects a person’s racial or ethnic origins, political opinions, religious or philosophical convictions, trade union affiliation, genetic data, biometric data, data on health, lifestyle or sexual orientation, nor data related to criminal convictions and offences against the law.

 

Who has access to my personal data?

We share your personal data with the following categories of persons:

  • our partners who will work on your dossier. These, however, will have access to your data when they have an essential need to know your data for the mission required of them, i.e. on a “need to know” basis
  • partners in the Administration or any other public body when the law or another regulation requires that your personal data should be communicated
  • third-party service providers who intervene on our behalf

 

In which cases are my personal data communicated to third parties?

In certain cases, and on a temporary basis, if considered necessary to ensure the service, the ORW works with subcontractors. In this case, the ORW may, for example, share your personal data with your bank, computer services and marketing or postal service providers. The subcontractors requested by the ORW are subject to contractual conditions that guarantee the one-off and limited use of your data. In the event of resorting to subcontractors, the ORW verifies that they observe the obligations contained in this personal data privacy statement and take all the technical and organisational measures necessary to ensure the secure processing of your data.

We do not share personal data except in the following cases:

  • within the framework the performance of contracts we sign with suppliers and subcontractors to provide a product or service
  • to improve and optimise our website, suppliers of analysis tools and search engines who help us may also have access to certain data
  • to comply with a legal obligation of whatever nature or to protect the rights, property or security of the Opéra Royal de Wallonie/our clients, etc.
  • any other third party benefiting from the prior consent of a client
  • The ORW also works with partners (e.g. RTBF, RTC ,…) or institutional bodies (Wallonia-Brussels Federation, Loterie Nationale,..) that may be present in certain formats (website, newsletter,..) but will not have direct access to our database, although they may have access to certain kinds of tracing (IP address).

 

How long does the ORW keep my personal data?

The ORW only keeps your personal data for the time needed to carry out the purpose for which they are processed. The ORW will destroy or anonymize your personal data when this period has expired.

The data needed for the correct provision of the services inherent to those of the ORW are processed during the artistic season in question, and are then generally kept for 3 years after the last date of purchase.

The data used for marketing purposes will only be kept for the duration of the consent given.

The data of potential clients, i.e. who show interest in our activities (e.g. a request for a brochure) are kept for 3 years.

As regards cookies, the ORW undertakes to re-request the consent of internet users when necessary, and in any case not to keep cookies that are subject to prior consent for more than 13 (thirteen) months.

However, we may keep your personal data for a longer period if a law or a regulation imposes this on us.

 

The ORW does not target children

The website does not intentionally collect personal of minors of less than 14 years of age without their parents’ consent, and any payment operations via the website must be done under the supervision of a responsible parent or guardian. This principle is also applied to purchases made directly through our ticket office.

 

Can I consult, correct, modify, restrict, or even delete my personal data and restrict or revoke their use?

You have the right to access your personal data. Therefore, you may request information on your personal data that are processed by the ORW at any time.

You also have the right to delete your personal data if they are incomplete or are no longer relevant, as well as modifying any other data that are no longer accurate.

You may request the restriction of the processing of your personal data or their portability, to the extent allowed by the law. You also have the right of opposition to their processing and to withdraw any consent you may have given regarding the processing of your personal data, in particular for purposes of direct marketing.

Please note that the ORW may not be in a position to provide certain services e.g. when an auditorium is full.

You also have the right to make a claim before the Belgian Data Protection Authority or any other competent authority in the sphere.

To make use of these rights, you can contact the person responsible for personal data protection of the ORW at privacy@operaliege.be or through a dated claim in writing addressed to the Opéra Royal de Wallonie, rue des Dominicains 1, 4000 Liège, Belgium.

The ORW may request proof of identity for each claim, in order to avoid unauthorised access to your personal data.

The ORW undertakes to follow through every request within statutory deadlines.

 

Invasion of privacy

If you feel that our website is not respecting your privacy at any time, please let us know by email at the following address: privacy@operaliege.be.

For any further information on the legal and regulatory basis of the protection of your rights, please contact the supervisory authority:

The supervisory authority is the Commission de la protection de la vie privée (Commission for Privacy Protection).

You can contact it as follows:

  • By telephone: (+32) (0)2 274 48 00
  • email: commission@privacycommission.be
  • Online contact form: https://www.privacycommission.be/en/contact-form.
  • By ordinary mail: Commission de la protection de la vie privée, Rue de la Presse 35, 1000 Brussels, Belgium
  • Fax: (+32) (0)2 274 48 35

 

Are my personal data kept securely?

All the data processed are treated and stored, transferred or visualised within the ORW and we take the necessary technical and organisational steps considered reasonable for the protection of your personal data against improper use, destruction, loss or any other action that could jeopardise the secure maintenance of these data. All the data are stored on our secure servers or other secured services controlled by third parties on our behalf.

In this regard, the ORW carries out strict security checks to avoid unauthorised access to your personal data or improper use of them.

In the event of a data breach that could affect your personal data, the ORW will advise you under the terms stated in the law.

We use SSL technology, which allows the encrypting of electronic exchanges between your computer and our server.

If we give you a password to access certain parts of our website, you are responsible for the confidentiality of that password. We urge you not to share it with anyone.

 

Where are my personal data held?

Your data are held on our servers and/or hosted in the European Economic Area (EEA). They are not, therefore, transferred to a non-member country of the EEA that could be considered as not offering suitable legal protection for the level of processing of personal data.

 

What are the cookies and scripts used on the website of the Opéra Royal de Wallonie (ORW)?

Our website www.operaliege.be uses one-off cookies, permanent cookies and internal cookies, or may intend to use them in the future.

Cookies are small text files kept on your computer when you consult a website. Their use, which is widespread, allows many websites to function (or function more efficiently) and provide useful information to website owners. If you do not want a website to keep cookies on your computer, you can configure your browser to block them.

Cookies help us to ensure a smooth browsing experience, allow us to improve our website and offer personalised content and advertising. Access to the information contained in these cookies is restricted to the Communication, Marketing and Public Development Department of the Opéra Royal de Wallonie. They are not used for any other purposes than those described below. The offline identity of web users who consult our website is not related to the content of the files.

The table below lists the types of cookies and their functions:

 

    Type of cookie Function of the cookie
Strictly necessary These cookies allow navigation on our website and the use of its functions. The data collected by these cookies regarding the functioning of the website, especially the script language of the website, allows us to make certain parts of the website secure.
Performance / Analysis These cookies collect anonymous data on the use of our website and statistics and volumes of visits and the use of different elements in it (headings and content visited, route), allowing us to optimise the functionalities of our website as well as our communication strategy. The data collected by these cookies are only used for improving the use of the website, never for identification purposes. These cookies are sometimes placed by third-party suppliers of traffic analysis systems, e.g. Google Analytics.
Functionality
  • These cookies memorise the choices made and adapter the presentation of our website to the preferences detected on the terminal (language used, display resolution, operating system, etc.) during visits to our website, according to the formats and visualisation/reading platforms on the client’s terminal.
  • The information collected by the cookies are made anonymous and will not be used to follow browsing activity on other websites.
  • These cookies also trigger security measures e.g. when a request is made to reconnect to a content or service after a certain time lapse.
Targeting or advertising The ORW may use this type of cookies. These cookies collect data on web surfing habits with the aim of making advertising more relevant to users. They are also used to restrict the number of times advertising is seen, as well as to measure the effectiveness of an advertising campaign. These cookies memorise the other websites you have consulted, and the data they contain are shared with third-party organisations, notably advertisers.
Social networks These cookies allow the sharing of activities on social networks like Facebook or Twitter.

 

Third parties (e.g. external service providers such as traffic analysis services) can also use cookies, and we have no control over them. They may be analysis/performance cookies or targeting cookies.

We may use cookies:

o       to collect anonymised data on the behaviour of users of our website. We can also know from which website a user arrives at ours, and towards which website he/she will go later, and collect demographic data (e.g. place of residence)

o         to classify different types of users (on an anonymous basis) based on demographic and/or behavioural data, and use them to target advertising to users identified by cookies on third party websites or the website of the ORW.

 

Below you will find a detailed list of the cookies we use on our website:

 
Type of Cookie Name Information Objective Duration
Google Analytics __utma First visit (one-off visit), last visit (recurring visit) Used to distinguish one-off visitor on the website. This cookie is updated every time the data are sent to Google Analytics. Persistent (2 years after installation/update)
Google Analytics __utmb Arrival time, departure time, duration of the visit Used to follow up new sessions/visits on the website. This cookie is updated each time the data are sent to Google Analytics. Persistent (30 minutes after installation/update)
Google Analytics __utmz HTTP reference (where the visitor comes from– (search engine optimization [organic or cpc], direct, social and not accounted for), key-code generating the visit, geo-tracking data. Records the traffic source or a campaign (email, adWords, etc.) to understand how the user reaches our website. This cookie is created when the Google monitoring is called up, and is updated each time the data are sent to Google Analytics. Persistent (6 months after installation/update)
Cookies on language preference language Choice of language The cookie keeps your choice of language to modify the user interface during the session. The language preference indicated by the visitor is recognised when he/she visits the website again. 365 days

 

The website operaliege.be also uses scripts to collect data on your computer’s operating system and your web browser version. Our website allows you to launch the online reservation system, which only connects to certain types of systems and browsers for security reasons. If your operating system or browser is not admitted or if you block the execution of scripts on your browser, it is possible that a part of the website will not function.  These scripts do not send data anywhere.

 

What law is applicable to this privacy policy?

Unless otherwise indicated for imperative legal reasons, Belgian law is applied to this privacy policy. In the event of dispute, only the courts of Liège are competent.

 

Can this privacy policy be modified?

The ORW reserves the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, always in accordance with current legislation and regulations.

The last time this privacy policy was modified and revised was on 25/05/2018.

Any change made to our privacy policy in the future will be notified via the website, display, ordinary post or email before it comes into force.